CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F87861

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Anagrelide Hydrochloride (CAS-58579-51-4) and Lamivudine (CAS-134678-17-4), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Anagrelide Hydrochloride, is an antithrombotic drug, which acts by reducing the number of platelets circulating in the blood. The second product, Lamivudine, is an antiviral drug indicated for the treatment of HIV infection. The applicable subheading for Anagrelide Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Lamivudine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.4700, HTS, which provides for “[N]ucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division